In re N.J. , 2023 IL App (5th) 220953-U ( 2023 )
[…] whatsoever, regarding the respondent’s fitness as defined in the Adoption Act.
    Accordingly, these arguments are without merit and will not be addressed by this court.
    ¶ 36   The proceedings in this matter are governed by the Act (705 ILCS 405/1-1 et seq.
    (West 2020)), which provides a systematic framework for determining when a minor child
    may be removed from his or her parents and made a ward of the State. In re A.P., 
    2021 IL 113875
    , ¶ 18. First, the circuit court must make a finding of abuse, neglect, or dependence
    regarding the child. 705 ILCS 405/2-21 (West 2020). If the circuit court finds a child is
    neglected, then the circuit court conducts a dispositional hearing at which the “court shall
    determine whether it is consistent with the health, safety and best interests of the minor and
    the public that he be made a ward of the court.” 
    Id.
     § 2-21(2). When a minor is made a
    ward of the court, the circuit court must also determine the proper disposition that best
    serves the health, safety, and interest of the minor child and the public. Id. § 2-22. A proper