People v. Moore , 2023 IL App (4th) 210245 ( 2023 )
[…] See Austin, 
    2014 IL App (4th) 140408
    , ¶ 25 (“ ‘If a prisoner confined in an Illinois Department of Corrections facility
    files a pleading *** and the Court makes a specific finding that the pleading *** filed by the
    prisoner is frivolous, the prisoner is responsible for the full payment of filing fees and actual court
    costs.’ ” (quoting 735 ILCS 5/22-105(a) (West 2012))).
    ¶ 83           As a final note to trial courts dealing with frequent frivolous filers like defendant,
    we observe that section 122-105(a) does not allow a trial court, as part of its sanction under that
    section, to order the clerk to not accept future filings until the filing fees and court costs are paid
    (see 735 ILCS 5/22-105(a) (West 2020) (“Nothing in this Section prohibits an applicant from filing
    an action or proceeding if the applicant is unable to pay the court costs.”)). However, Rule 137
    contains no such restriction. We see no obstacle under Rule 137 for a trial court to issue an order
    similar to the one we have issued today, directing the circuit clerk to disregard filings until
    sanctions are determined or satisfied.