People v. Moore , 2023 IL App (4th) 210245 ( 2023 )
[…] not limit its applicability to a second or subsequent postconviction petition.)
    ¶ 66            The definition of “frivolous” in section 22-105 is identical to that in section 3-6-
    3(d)(1), set forth above (supra ¶ 61). 735 ILCS 5/22-105(b) (West 2020).
    ¶ 67            When a court has made a specific finding that a filing is frivolous, section 22-105
    sets forth specific procedures for the assessment and collection of the filing fees and court costs
    from the prisoner’s existing trust account. Id. § 22-105(a).
    ¶ 68            Notably, section 122-4 of the Act specifically provides that a prisoner who files a
    pleading, motion, or other document under the Act that is determined to be frivolous “shall not
    - 16 -
    proceed as a poor person and shall be liable for the full payment of filing fees and actual court
    costs as provided in [section 22-105(a)] of the Code of Civil Procedure.” 725 ILCS 5/122-4 (West
    2020).
    ¶ 69                        c. Additional Monetary Sanctions—Rule 137
    ¶ 70            Illinois Supreme Court Rule 137(a) (eff. Jan. 1, 2018) confers broad authority upon