People v. Moore , 2023 IL App (4th) 210245 ( 2023 )
[…] of 1963 (Code of Criminal Procedure) (725 ILCS 5/116-3 (West 2020)), (2) a habeas corpus
    petition under article X of the Code of Criminal Procedure (735 ILCS 5/art. X (West 2020)) (or
    federal law (
    28 U.S.C. § 2254
     (2018)), (3) a petition under the Court of Claims Act (705 ILCS
    505/1 et seq. (West 2020)), (4) an action under the federal Civil Rights Act (
    42 U.S.C. § 1983
    (2018)), (4) a second or subsequent petition under the Act, or (5) a second or subsequent petition
    - 14 -
    for relief from judgment under section 2-1401 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1401
    (West 2020)). 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(d)(2) (West 2020).
    ¶ 61          A “lawsuit” is “frivolous” if it meets any of the following conditions:
    “([1]) it lacks an arguable basis either in law or in fact;
    ([2]) it is being presented for any improper purpose, such as to harass or to
    cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation;
    ([3]) the claims, defenses, and other legal contentions therein are not
    warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension,
    modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law;
    ([4]) the allegations and other factual contentions do not have evidentiary
    support or, if specifically so identified, are not likely to have evidentiary
    support after a reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery;
    or
    ([5]) the denials of factual contentions are not warranted on the evidence,
    or if specifically so identified, are not reasonably based on a lack of
    information or belief.” 
    Id.
     § 3-6-3(d)(1).
    ¶ 62          If the court makes a specific finding that a filing is frivolous, section 3-6-3(d)
    requires that DOC “shall conduct a hearing to revoke up to 180 days of sentence credit” by
    bringing charges against the defendant before the PRB. (Emphasis added.) Id. § 3-6-3(d).
    ¶ 63          As we discussed earlier, in March 2010, the trial court in the present case advised
    DOC in writing of the court’s finding that defendant’s “subsequent petition along with other