People v. Johnson ( 2023 )
[…] be subject to sentencing under clause (iii), (iv), (v), or (vii) of subparagraph (c) of paragraph (1)
    of subsection (a) of Section 5-8-1 of this Code based on the category of persons identified therein,
    the court shall impose a sentence of not less than 40 years of imprisonment.” 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-
    105(c) (West 2016)).
    ¶ 25           In addition, section 5-4.5-115 of the Code governs parole for persons who are under
    the age of 21 at the time of the commission of the offense. See 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-115(b) (West
    2020)). That section states, in relevant part, that “[a] person under 21 years of age at the time of
    the commission of first degree murder who is sentenced on or after June 1, 2019 *** shall be
    eligible for parole review *** after serving 20 years or more of his or her sentence.” Id.
    - 11 -
    ¶ 26            Our supreme court held that, in light of Miller and its progeny, “sentencing a
    juvenile offender to a mandatory term of years that is the functional equivalent of life without the