People v. Johnson ( 2023 )
[…] offense, including the level of planning by the defendant before the offense;
    (7) whether the person was able to meaningfully participate in his or
    her defense;
    (8) the person’s prior juvenile or criminal history; and
    (9) any other information the court finds relevant and reliable,
    including an expression of remorse, if appropriate. However, if the person,
    on advice of counsel chooses not to make a statement, the court shall not
    consider a lack of an expression of remorse as an aggravating factor.” 730
    ILCS 5/5-4.5-105(a) (West 2016)).
    This section also gives the trial court discretion to “decline to impose any otherwise applicable
    sentencing enhancement based upon firearm possession *** with personal discharge that
    proximately causes *** death to another person.” 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-105(b) (West 2016)). Finally,
    the statute provides that “if the defendant is convicted of first degree murder and would otherwise
    be subject to sentencing under clause (iii), (iv), (v), or (vii) of subparagraph (c) of paragraph (1)
    of subsection (a) of Section 5-8-1 of this Code based on the category of persons identified therein,
    the court shall impose a sentence of not less than 40 years of imprisonment.” 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-
    105(c) (West 2016)).
    ¶ 25           In addition, section 5-4.5-115 of the Code governs parole for persons who are under
    the age of 21 at the time of the commission of the offense. See 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-115(b) (West
    2020)).