Illinois Road & Transportation Builders Ass'n v. County of Cook , 2021 IL App (1st) 190396 ( 2021 )
[…] ¶ 98   In determining what a “statutory highway” purpose means, it seems logical enough to
    consider how the legislature has historically defined it—in a “statute” that governs “highways.”
    The Illinois Highway Code “defines “highway” as “any public way for vehicular travel which
    has been laid out in pursuance of any law of this State, or of the Territory of Illinois,” including
    “rights of way, bridges, drainage structures, signs, guard rails, protective structures and all other
    structures and appurtenances necessary or convenient for vehicular traffic.” 605 ILCS 5/2-202
    (West 2018). And “[a] highway in a rural area may be called a ‘road,’ while a highway in a
    municipal area may be called a ‘street.’ ”
    Id. ¶ 99
      That definition of “highway” is broad, but not so broad to encompass a port or airport. So
    plaintiffs are correct. That canon of construction does not apply—not everything on that list in
    the first sentence is a “statutory highway” purpose.