Strauss v. City of Chicago , 2021 IL App (1st) 191977 ( 2021 )
[…] The circuit
    court found that defendant was immune from these claims under sections 2-103 and 2-201 of the
    Tort Immunity Act (745 ILCS 10/2-103, 2-201 (West 2016)). Here, plaintiff contends that those
    sections do not immunize conduct that occurred before the B2-2 zoning ordinance was enacted.
    ¶ 60   A section 2-619 motion to dismiss disposes of issues of law and easily proved issues of
    fact at the outset of the litigation. Van Meter v. Darien Park District, 
    207 Ill. 2d 359
    , 367 (2003).
    Section 2-619(a)(9) of the Code permits involuntary dismissal where “the claim asserted against
    [the] defendant is barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the
    claim.” 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2016). “Affirmative matter” includes any defense other
    than a negation of the essential allegations of the plaintiff’s cause of action (Kedzie & 103rd
    Currency Exchange, Inc. v. Hodge, 
    156 Ill. 2d 112
    , 115 (1993)) and can include immunity under