In re estate of Hudson ( 2008 )
[…] of the Marriage Act. The trial court erred by finding the statutes to be duplicative.
    The two statutes do not conflict. The trial court apparently found a discrepancy in the
    reference to the "support" in the child's award section of the Probate Act (755 ILCS 5/15-2
    (West 2006)). The relevant provision establishes that if an Illinois resident dies without a
    surviving spouse, each surviving minor child must be awarded from the estate a
    nondiscretionary minimum of $5,000. 755 ILCS 5/15-2(b) (West 2006). According to the
    provision, a court may award more than the minimum $5,000 based on what "the court deems
    reasonable for the proper support of those children for the period of 9 months after the death
    of the decedent in a manner suited to the condition in life of those children." 755 ILCS 5/15-
    2(b) (West 2006).
    Despite the use of the term "support," the plain language of the provision indicates
    that a child's award is separate from an award for child support. The term "support" in the