Hayward v. Scorte ( 2021 )
[…] ¶ 20       Our primary objective in construing a statute is to ascertain and give effect to legislative
    intent. The best indicator of that intent is the plain and ordinary meaning of the statutory
    language. Hartney Fuel Oil Co. v. Hamer, 
    2013 IL 115130
    , ¶ 25. Section 2-1402 does not
    explicitly authorize the trial court to enter conditional judgments against third party citation
    respondents. Plaintiffs contend, however, that the trial court had the authority to enter
    conditional judgments against respondents pursuant to section 2-1402(k-3), where Esther
    failed to submit to an examination and Teofil did not fully answer the citations. Subsection (k-
    3) provides that a court “may enter any order upon or judgment against the respondent cited
    that could be entered in any garnishment proceeding under Part 7 of Article XII of this Code.”
    735 ILCS 5/2-1402(k-3) (West 2016).
    ¶ 21       In a garnishment proceeding, “[w]hen any person summoned as garnishee fails to appear
    and answer as required by Part 7 of Article XII of this Act, the court may enter a conditional