Hayward v. Scorte ( 2021 )
[…] Ann. Stat., ch. 110, ¶ 2-1402, Historical
    and Practice Notes, at 867 (Smith-Hurd 1983)).
    ¶ 29        The trial court found that 2XForm transferred or assigned “credit” for work it performed
    on plaintiffs’ project to other contractors, thus “improperly and fraudulently divest[ing] itself
    of its own assets to the detriment of” plaintiffs. Transfers of a judgment debtor’s assets, after
    citations are issued, violate the restrictive provisions of the citations. Bank of America, N.A. v.
    Freed, 
    2012 IL App (1st) 113178
    , ¶ 24. However, the lien established under section 2-1402
    “does not affect the rights of citation respondents in property prior to the service of the citation
    upon them.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(m) (West 2016). Where a property transfer occurs prior to the
    initiation of citation proceedings, that evidence cannot support a finding that the respondent
    possessed those assets under section 2-1402. See Schak v. Blom, 
    334 Ill. App. 3d 129
    , 133-34