Hayward v. Scorte ( 2021 )
[…] subsection (k-3) because it found that although respondents appeared and answered, they did
    not fully answer the citations. The unambiguous language of the garnishment statute, however,
    does not authorize the trial court to enter a conditional judgment where a party appears and
    answers but his answer is insufficient or incomplete. Since there is no allowance for a
    conditional judgment under these circumstances in the garnishment statute, the trial court had
    no authority to enter the judgment pursuant to section 2-1402(k-3).
    ¶ 26       The trial court also found that it had the authority to enter judgment against respondents
    under section 2-1402(c)(3) and (6). When assets of the judgment debtor are discovered, the
    court may compel a third party
    “to deliver up any assets so discovered, to be applied in satisfaction of the judgment, in
    whole or in part, when those assets are held under such circumstances that in an action
    by the judgment debtor he or she could recover them in specie or obtain a judgment for
    the proceeds or value thereof as for conversion or embezzlement.” 735 ILCS 5/2-
    1402(c)(3) (West 2016).
    Section 2-1402(c)(6) authorizes the judgment creditor to maintain an action against a third
    party, if there is evidence that the party is indebted to the judgment debtor, for recovery of that
    debt.
    Id. § 2-1402(c)(6). Although