Hayward v. Scorte ( 2021 )
[…] full unpaid amount of the underlying judgment against a third party. When the citation is
    directed against a third party, the underlying judgment becomes a lien “upon all personal
    property belonging to the judgment debtor in the possession or control of the third party.”
    Id. § 2-1402(m)(2). Subsection
    (f)(1) prohibits a third party from transferring or disposing of, or
    interfering with, property belonging to the judgment debtor that is not exempt from
    enforcement of the underlying judgment.
    Id. § 2-1402(f)(1). The
    court may punish a party who
    violates this restraining provision by “enter[ing] judgment against him or her in the amount of
    the unpaid portion of the judgment *** or in the amount of the value of the property transferred,
    whichever is lesser.”
    Id. Subsection (f)(1) ensures
    that such person who
    “ ‘attempt[s] to impede the administration of justice, and places the [judgment debtor’s]
    property beyond the reach of the court, *** will be punished either by having a