Hayward v. Scorte ( 2021 )
[…] Subsection (k-
    3) provides that a court “may enter any order upon or judgment against the respondent cited
    that could be entered in any garnishment proceeding under Part 7 of Article XII of this Code.”
    735 ILCS 5/2-1402(k-3) (West 2016).
    ¶ 21       In a garnishment proceeding, “[w]hen any person summoned as garnishee fails to appear
    and answer as required by Part 7 of Article XII of this Act, the court may enter a conditional
    judgment against the garnishee for the amount due upon the judgment against the judgment
    debtor.”
    Id. § 12-706(a). This
    nonfinal conditional judgment may be confirmed later if the
    garnishee fails to answer and appear after served with a summons containing notification of
    the default.
    Id. However, “[i]f the
    garnishee appears and answers, the same proceedings may
    be had as in other cases.”
    Id. Thus, if the
    garnishee appears and answers after being served
    with the summons, he or she is not barred by the prior default and is entitled to further
    proceedings. Scalise v. Zarate, 
    303 Ill. App. 3d 718
    , 724 (1999). “ ‘[T]he single purpose served