People v. Guerrero , 2020 IL App (1st) 172156 ( 2021 )
[…] Defendant argues that, like
    Ramirez, he had no felony convictions prior to the instant offense. However, the lack of felony
    convictions prior to the instant offense is only one piece of defendant’s criminal history.
    Defendant’s presentence report shows that, prior to the instant offense, he pled guilty on
    November 30, 2005, to “Aggravated Assault-Gun, Knife” and was sentenced to one year of
    court supervision. In addition, after the offense in question, defendant plead guilty in 2017 to
    gunrunning and was sentenced to seven years and seven months with IDOC. See 720 ILCS
    5/24-3A(a) (West 2012) (“A person commits gunrunning when he or she transfers 3 or more
    firearms” in violation of section 24-3 of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/24-3 (West
    2012)).). At the sentencing hearing in the case at bar, the State established that the underlying
    acts of defendant’s felony gunrunning conviction occurred in April 2012, two years after the
    murder here.