In re Commitment of Montanez ( 2021 )
[…] The Act allows the State to commit a
    criminal defendant, who is otherwise entitled to be released from incarceration, if it can prove
    he qualifies as an SVP. In re Detention of Hardin, 
    391 Ill. App. 3d 211
    , 216 (2009). The State
    must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that (1) respondent was convicted of a sexually violent
    offense, (2) he has a mental disorder, and (3) the mental disorder makes it substantially
    probable that he will engage in further acts of sexual violence. In re Commitment of Fields,
    
    2014 IL 115542
    , ¶ 20; see 725 ILCS 207/5(f), 35(d) (West 2016).
    - 10 -
    ¶ 65       The Act defines “mental disorder” as “a congenital or acquired condition affecting the
    emotional or volitional capacity that predisposes a person to engage in acts of sexual violence.”
    725 ILCS 207/5(b) (West 2016). When reviewing the court’s determination that respondent is
    an SVP, we ask whether, “viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, any
    rational trier of fact could find the elements proved beyond a reasonable doubt.” Fields,