Here, the record shows, and plaintiff acknowledges, that the conduct he challenged occurred prior to the time he became a shareholder by virtue of the Share Transfer Agreement in September 2013. Section 7.80(a), however, provides an exception to this contemporaneous shareholder requirement where the plaintiff can show that he “acquired the shares before there was disclosure to the public or to the plaintiff of the wrongdoing of which plaintiff complains.” Id. Plaintiff asserts that he satisfied this exception because, even though he - 23 - No. 1-19-2521 knew in general terms that defendant was misappropriating Discount Fence funds, he did not know the specific details of the intentional mismanagement of which he now complains.