Tufo v. Tufo , 2021 IL App (1st) 192521 ( 2021 )
[…] would pay money to SteelCo, but he did not know the specifics of those transactions or that
    defendant was involved in self-dealing.
    ¶ 64    Section 7.80(a) of the Act provides that a shareholder does not have standing to bring a
    derivative action unless the plaintiff was a shareholder at the time of the complained-of conduct.
    805 ILCS 5/7.80(a) (West 2014). Here, the record shows, and plaintiff acknowledges, that the
    conduct he challenged occurred prior to the time he became a shareholder by virtue of the Share
    Transfer Agreement in September 2013. Section 7.80(a), however, provides an exception to this
    contemporaneous shareholder requirement where the plaintiff can show that he “acquired the
    shares before there was disclosure to the public or to the plaintiff of the wrongdoing of which
    plaintiff complains.” Id. Plaintiff asserts that he satisfied this exception because, even though he
    - 23 -
    No. 1-19-2521
    knew in general terms that defendant was misappropriating Discount Fence funds, he did not know
    the specific details of the intentional mismanagement of which he now complains.