Rocha v. FedEx Corp. , 2020 IL App (1st) 190041 ( 2021 )
[…] , ¶ 55. All
    pleadings and supporting documents must be construed in the light most favorable to the
    nonmoving party. 
    Id.
     The critical inquiry is “whether the existence of a genuine issue of
    material fact should have precluded the dismissal or, absent such an issue of fact, whether
    dismissal is proper as a matter of law.” Kedzie & 103rd Currency Exchange, Inc. v. Hodge,
    
    156 Ill. 2d 112
    , 116-17 (1993). We review a motion to dismiss de novo. Smith v. Waukegan
    Park District, 
    231 Ill. 2d 111
    , 115 (2008).
    ¶ 81       Under section 13-214.3(b) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/13-214.3(b) (West 2014)),
    “[a]n action for damages based on tort, contract, or otherwise (i) against an attorney
    arising out of an act or omission in the performance of professional services *** must
    be commenced within 2 years from the time the person bringing the action knew or
    reasonably should have known of the injury for which damages are sought.”
    The reach of section 13-214.3(b) is great, as “the plain language of the statute directs that the
    two-year limitation applies to all claims against an attorney arising out of acts or omissions in