Rocha v. FedEx Corp. , 2020 IL App (1st) 190041 ( 2021 )
[…] ¶ 66        Under section 2-603(a) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-603(a) (West 2014)), “[a]ll pleadings
    shall contain a plain and concise statement of the pleader’s cause of action.” The purpose of
    this requirement “is to give notice to the court and to the parties of the claims being presented.”
    Smith v. Heissinger, 
    319 Ill. App. 3d 150
    , 154 (2001). Moreover, a complaint should contain
    well-pled facts and not simply mere conclusions of either fact or law. Barham v. Knickrehm,
    
    277 Ill. App. 3d 1034
    , 1037 (1996). Under section 2-612(a) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-612(a)
    (West 2014)), “[i]f any pleading is insufficient in substance or form the court may order a fuller
    or more particular statement” or “[i]f the pleadings do not sufficiently define the issues the
    court may order other pleadings prepared.” Based on this section of the Code, “[t]here is little
    question that a trial court has the authority, on its own motion, to strike a complaint that is
    insufficient in substance or fails to sufficiently define the issues and order that other pleadings
    be prepared.” Mitchell v.