Rocha v. FedEx Corp. , 2020 IL App (1st) 190041 ( 2021 )
[…] between the DSM defendants and Velez, they fail to cite any case law supporting this assertion.
    As such, the argument is forfeited. See Gakuba v. Kurtz, 
    2015 IL App (2d) 140252
    , ¶ 19
    (observing that the failure to cite relevant legal authority results in forfeiture of the argument).
    Furthermore, plaintiffs argue that the DSM defendants fraudulently concealed the elements of
    plaintiffs’ cause of action, which also would toll the commencement of the statute of
    limitations. See 735 ILCS 5/13-215 (West 2014) (“If a person liable to an action fraudulently
    conceals the cause of such action from the knowledge of the person entitled thereto, the action
    may be commenced at any time within 5 years after the person entitled to bring the same
    discovers that he or she has such cause of action, and not afterwards.”). In particular, plaintiffs
    posit that the DSM defendants “misled” them by fabricating a claim for fees and thus keeping
    the $27,000 from the sale of Arize 11’s assets. But “[a] plaintiff seeking to avail itself of this