Lisle Savings Bank v. Tripp ( 2021 )
[…] nearly identical to Rule 131(c), the request was proper and that “[t]he plaintiffs should not be
    charged with omissions of the clerk in the preparation of summons.” 
    Id. at 75
    . Most recently, in
    Arch Bay Holdings, LLC-Series 2010B v. Perez, 
    2015 IL App (2d) 141117
    , we relied on Ohio
    Millers Mutual in holding that merely including a defendant’s name in a service list attached to a
    summons is insufficient to confer personal jurisdiction over that defendant.
    ¶ 14   After we decided Perez, the General Assembly enacted Public Act 100-1048, § 5 (eff. Aug.
    23, 2018), which amended section 2-201 by adding subsection (c), which provides:
    “(c) A court’s jurisdiction is not affected by a technical error in format of a
    summons if the summons has been issued by a clerk of the court, the person or entity to be
    served is identified as a defendant on the summons, and the summons is properly served.
    This subsection is declarative of existing law.” 735 ILCS 5/2-201(c) (West 2018).
    ¶ 15   The resolution of this appeal depends on whether, for purposes of section 2-201(c), the
    failure to name Deanna in the caption on the summons, as required by Rule 131(c), is a “technical