Midwest Mailing & Shipping Systems, Inc. v. Schoenberg, Finkel, Newman & Rosenberg, LLC , 2021 IL App (1st) 200669 ( 2021 )
[…] As noted, Rappa filed a motion pursuant to section 2-301 of the Code, contesting the trial court’s jurisdiction over him. Section 2-301 permits a party, prior to the filing of any other pleading or motion, to “object to the court’s jurisdiction over the party’s person, either on the ground that the party is not amenable to process of a court of this State or on the ground of insufficiency of process or insufficiency of service of process, by filing a motion to dismiss the entire proceeding or any cause of action involved in the proceeding or by filing a motion to quash service of process.” 735 ILCS 5/2- 301(a) (West 2018). Section 2-301 further provides that, “[u]nless the facts that constitute the basis for the objection are apparent from papers already on file in the case, the motion must be supported by an affidavit setting forth those facts.” 735 ILCS 5/2-301(a) (West 2018). ¶ 45 In the case at bar, Rappa filed a motion claiming that the trial court lacked jurisdiction over him and attached his affidavit, as well as the affidavit of his father, one of Midwest’s owners.