People v. Railey , 2023 IL App (3d) 210310-U ( 2023 )
[…] Procedure. In Apprendi, the United States Supreme Court held that any fact that increases the
    penalty for a crime beyond the statutory maximum (other than the fact of a prior conviction) must
    be submitted to a jury and proved beyond a reasonable doubt. 
    Id. at 490
    ; see also Blakely v.
    Washington, 
    542 U.S. 296
    , 303-04 (2004) (“[T]he ‘statutory maximum’ for Apprendi purposes is
    the maximum sentence a judge may impose solely on the basis of the facts reflected in the jury
    verdict or admitted by the defendant.” (Emphasis in original.)). Section 111-3 of the Code of
    Criminal Procedure codifies Apprendi and provides, in relevant part,
    “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in all cases in which the imposition
    of the death penalty is not a possibility, if an alleged fact (other than the fact of a prior
    conviction) is not an element of an offense but is sought to be used to increase the range of
    penalties for the offense beyond the statutory maximum that could otherwise be imposed
    5
    for the offense, the alleged fact must be included in the charging instrument or otherwise
    provided to the defendant through a written notification before trial, submitted to a trier of
    fact as an aggravating factor, and proved beyond a reasonable doubt. ***.” 725 ILCS
    5/111-3(c-5) (West 2020).
    ¶ 16          Here, the trial court imposed extended-term sentences after finding defendant’s offenses
    reflected “extremely brutal and heinous behavior” and the victim was 60 years of age or over. 720