People v. Pearson ( 2021 )
[…] ¶6       The trial court found defendant guilty. The court cited Hill’s testimony that defendant said
    that others had taken the device from him, thus indirectly admitting that he had it before. The
    court found that defendant’s use of the device was circumstantial evidence of his intent to
    defeat the urine test. The court sentenced defendant to two years’ imprisonment, and defendant
    timely appealed.
    -2-
    ¶7                                             II. ANALYSIS
    ¶8          Defendant was convicted under section 17-57(a)(2) of a single count of defrauding a drug
    or alcohol screening test. That section provides that it is unlawful for a person to “substitute or
    spike a sample or advertise a sample substitution or other spiking device or measure, with the
    intent of attempting to foil or defeat a drug or alcohol screening test.” 720 ILCS 5/17-57(a)(2)
    (West 2016).
    ¶9          The original indictment alleged that defendant “knowingly substituted or spiked a sample
    *** with the intent of attempting to foil or defeat a drug or alcohol screening test, in that the
    defendant wore and used a device that dispensed urine that was not his own urine.” The State
    amended the indictment to allege that defendant “wore and used a device that dispensed a
    liquid.”