People v. Pearson ( 2021 )
[…] ¶ 16       Defendant also argues that section 17-57(b) (720 ILCS 5/17-57(b) (West 2016)) must be
    read so that “evidence of a device may be used only to ‘infer an intent to violate’ section [17-
    57](a)(2) when [a device] accompanies a sample.” (Emphases added.) Put another way, he
    contends that the “possession or use of a device” may serve as proof of the intent to defeat a
    drug test but cannot serve as proof of the substitution of a sample. This proposed interpretation
    of section 17-57(b) as limiting reasonable inferences by the trier of fact is unpersuasive.
    ¶ 17       Section 17-57(b) provides:
    “The trier of fact may infer intent to violate this Section if a heating element or any
    other device used to thwart a drug or alcohol screening test accompanies the sale,
    giving, distribution, or marketing of synthetic or human substances or other products[,]
    or instructions that provide a method for thwarting a drug or alcohol screening test
    accompany the sale, giving, distribution, or marketing of synthetic or human substances
    or other products.” 720 ILCS 5/17-57(b) (West 2016).
    The language of this section is notably convoluted; indeed, the final clause appears to be the
    result of a proofreading error. However, the section makes clear that a trier of fact may infer a