People v. Rowell , 2020 IL App (4th) 190231 ( 2021 )
[…] incarceration. While this argument has appeal, we are reluctant to insert the word “mandatory”
    into the statute where it does not exist.
    -4-
    ¶ 22       As noted earlier, section 11-501(c)(3) does specifically state a $1000 fine is mandatory,
    but it does not specifically state a six-month term of imprisonment is mandatory. Moreover,
    subsections surrounding section 11-501(c)(3) use the term “mandatory” in referring to fines,
    minimum days of imprisonment, and hours of community service that must be imposed. For
    example, section 11-501(c)(2) provides a second-time offender “shall be sentenced to a
    mandatory minimum term of either 5 days of imprisonment or 240 hours of community
    service.” 625 ILCS 5/11-501(c)(2) (West 2018). Additionally, section 11-501(c)(4) provides
    an offender having a blood alcohol concentration of 0.16 or more shall be subject to “a
    mandatory minimum of 100 hours of community service and a mandatory minimum fine.” 625
    ILCS 5/11-501(c)(4) (West 2018). Similarly, section 11-501(c)(5) provides for “a mandatory
    minimum of 2 days of imprisonment and a mandatory minimum fine” for certain second-time
    offenders. 625 ILCS 5/11-501(c)(5) (West 2018). Thus, it is readily apparent the legislature
    has demonstrated its ability to express when penalties are mandatory, including mandatory
    minimum sentences of imprisonment.