Cunningham, 154 Ill. 2d at 405, 609 N.E.2d at 325;
Belleville, 199 Ill. 2d at 346, 199 Ill. 2d at
347, 770 N.E.2d at 190. The Cunningham court stated that an “occurrence,” as distinguished from a mere “act or omission,” could be construed to refer to a continuing course of negligent conduct.
Cunningham, 154 Ill. 2d at 405, 609 N.E.2d at 325. By contrast, the Belleville court found that no comparable “occurrence” language existed in the Act to mandate a similar result.
Belleville, 199 Ill. 2d at 347, 770 N.E.2d at 191; see 815 ILCS 710/14 (West 2000) (“actions arising out of any provision of this Act shall be commenced within 4 years next after the cause of action accrues”). Likewise, the statute of repose for legal malpractice does not contain any reference to an “occurrence” occasioning a lawsuit; it merely provides that an action for legal malpractice “may not be commenced in any event more than 6 years after the date on which the act or omission occurred.”