Cigna v. Illinois Human Rights Comm'n , 2020 IL App (1st) 190620 ( 2021 )
[…] administrative law and an aggrieved party ordinarily cannot seek review in the courts without first
    pursuing all administrative remedies.” (citing Illinois Bell Telephone Co. v. Allphin, 
    60 Ill. 2d 350
    , 357-
    58 (1975))). However, this argument rests on the assumption that the exceptions were not timely filed,
    the precise issue before us on appeal. Accordingly, addressing the State respondents’ jurisdictional
    argument requires us to resolve the issues raised by PCI and Cigna on appeal.
    -7-
    ¶ 24        Here, the statute at issue is section 8A-103(A) of the Act, which provides:
    “Within 30 days of the receipt of service of the hearing officer’s recommended order,
    a party may file with the Commission any written exceptions to any part of the order.
    Exceptions shall be supported by argument and served on all parties at the time they
    are filed. If no exceptions are filed, the recommended order shall become the order of
    the Commission without further review. The Commission shall issue a notice that no
    exceptions have been filed no later than 30 days after the exceptions were due.” 775
    ILCS 5/8A-103(A) (West 2018).
    The question we are asked to resolve is whether PCI and Cigna’s objections were filed
    “[w]ithin 30 days of the receipt of service of the hearing officer’s recommended order,” as
    required by the Act. 775 ILCS 5/8A-103(A) (West 2018).
    ¶ 25        Our analysis is guided by examination of the Commission’s rules and regulations
    concerning service. Administrative rules and regulations have the force and effect of law and