Cigna v. Illinois Human Rights Comm'n , 2020 IL App (1st) 190620 ( 2021 )
[…] Illinois Department of Public Health, 
    2014 IL 116927
    ,
    ¶ 36. In doing so, the supreme court noted the well-settled distinction between jurisdiction and
    venue: “ ‘Jurisdiction and venue are distinct legal concepts. Jurisdiction relates to the power
    of a court to decide the merits of a case, while venue determines where the case is to be heard.
    Statutory venue requirements are procedural only and do not have any relation to the question
    of jurisdiction.’ ” Slepicka, 
    2014 IL 116927
    , ¶ 41 (quoting Baltimore & Ohio R.R. Co. v.
    2
    Section 8-111(B)(2) provides that “[i]n any proceeding brought for judicial review, the
    Commission’s findings of fact shall be sustained unless the court determines that such findings are
    contrary to the manifest weight of the evidence.” 775 ILCS 5/8-111(B)(2) (West 2018).
    3
    We note that the Act has not expressly adopted the Administrative Review Law, so it does not
    govern our analysis in the instant appeals. See 735 ILCS 5/3-102 (West 2018) (the Administrative