Cigna v. Illinois Human Rights Comm'n , 2020 IL App (1st) 190620 ( 2021 )
[…] “(1) Any complainant or respondent may apply for and obtain judicial review of a
    final order of the Commission entered under this Act by filing a petition for review in
    the Appellate Court within 35 days from the date that a copy of the decision sought to
    be reviewed was served upon the party affected by the decision. ***
    ***
    (3) Venue. Proceedings for judicial review shall be commenced in the appellate
    court for the district wherein the civil rights violation which is the subject of the
    Commission’s order was allegedly committed.” 775 ILCS 5/8-111(B) (West 2018).
    Section 8-111(D) further specifies that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, no court of this
    state shall have jurisdiction over the subject of an alleged civil rights violation other than as
    set forth in this Act.” 775 ILCS 5/8-111(D) (West 2018).
    ¶ 17        There is no dispute that PCI and Cigna complied with the 35-day requirement for filing
    their petitions for review of the Commission’s decision. However, the district in which they