Cigna v. Illinois Human Rights Comm'n , 2020 IL App (1st) 190620 ( 2021 )
[…] court. See, e.g., People ex rel. Madigan, 
    231 Ill. 2d at 387
     (finding the Public Utilities Act
    “limits the appellate court’s special statutory jurisdiction to districts that encompass the matter
    under review by the [Illinois Commerce] Commission”). In the case at bar, after examining the
    language of the Act, we cannot find that the venue provision of section 8-111(B) affects the
    jurisdiction of this court to consider the petitions for review at issue.
    ¶ 19       As noted, section 8-111(B) contains three separate subparagraphs, two of which are
    relevant to our analysis. 2 Section 8-111(B)(1) provides that “[a]ny complainant or respondent
    may apply for and obtain judicial review of a final order of the Commission entered under this
    Act by filing a petition for review in the Appellate Court” (775 ILCS 5/8-111(B)(1) (West
    2018)) while section 8-111(B)(3) specifically addresses “[v]enue” (775 ILCS 5/8-111(B)(3)
    (West 2018)). The requirement that the petition for review be filed in a particular appellate
    district appears only in subparagraph (3), not subparagraph (1).