Cigna v. Illinois Human Rights Comm'n , 2020 IL App (1st) 190620 ( 2021 )
[…] Jurisdiction relates to the power
    of a court to decide the merits of a case, while venue determines where the case is to be heard.
    Statutory venue requirements are procedural only and do not have any relation to the question
    of jurisdiction.’ ” Slepicka, 
    2014 IL 116927
    , ¶ 41 (quoting Baltimore & Ohio R.R. Co. v.
    2
    Section 8-111(B)(2) provides that “[i]n any proceeding brought for judicial review, the
    Commission’s findings of fact shall be sustained unless the court determines that such findings are
    contrary to the manifest weight of the evidence.” 775 ILCS 5/8-111(B)(2) (West 2018).
    3
    We note that the Act has not expressly adopted the Administrative Review Law, so it does not
    govern our analysis in the instant appeals. See 735 ILCS 5/3-102 (West 2018) (the Administrative
    Review Law “shall apply to and govern every action to review judicially a final decision of any
    administrative agency where the Act creating or conferring power on such agency, by express reference,
    adopts the provisions of” the Administrative Review Law or its predecessor); see also Cook County
    Sheriff’s Office v. Cook County Comm’n on Human Rights, 
    2016 IL App (1st) 150718
    , ¶ 27 (noting
    that the Act has not expressly adopted the Administrative Review Law).
    -6-
    Mosele, 
    67 Ill. 2d 321