Patton v. Lee ( 2010 )
[…] an order of protection. As a result, the court denied the motion. Lee appeals.
    -4-
    No. 2--09--1092
    II. ANALYSIS
    Lee argues that sanctions were appropriate under both section 226 and Rule 137. In regard
    to section 226, he argues that the plain language of the statute mandates the imposition of sanctions
    for any false statements. Patton contends that Lee failed to show that he actually incurred expenses
    from any misstatements about his divorce, arrest record, and previous orders of protection.
    Section 226 provides:
    "Untrue statements. Allegations and denials, made without reasonable cause and
    found to be untrue, shall subject the party pleading them to the payment of reasonable
    expenses actually incurred by the other party by reason of the untrue pleading, together with
    a reasonable attorney's fee, to be summarily taxed by the court upon motion made within 30
    days of the judgment or dismissal, as provided in Supreme Court Rule 137. The Court may
    direct that a copy of an order entered under this Section be provided to the State's Attorney
    so that he or she may determine whether to prosecute for perjury." 750 ILCS 60/226 (West
    2008).
    The interpretation of a statute is a question of law, which is reviewed de novo. People v.
    Lucas, 
    231 Ill. 2d 169
    , 174 (2008). The fundamental rule of statutory interpretation is to give effect
    to the intent of the legislature. People v.