People v. Bobo , 2020 IL App (1st) 182628 ( 2021 )
[…] ,
    135 (2002). Courts should consider the statute in its entirety and keep in mind the subject
    matter addressed and the legislature’s objective in enacting the statute.
    Id. “Moreover, criminal or
    penal statutes are to be strictly construed in favor of the accused, and nothing should be
    taken by intendment or implication beyond the obvious or literal meaning of the statute.”
    Id. We review a
    question of statutory interpretation de novo. Millennium Park Joint Venture, LLC
    v. Houlihan, 
    241 Ill. 2d 281
    , 294 (2010).
    ¶ 50       Robbery is listed in section 2-8 as a forcible felony. Under section 18-1(a) of the Code,
    “[a] person commits robbery when he or she knowingly takes property *** from the person or
    presence of another by the use of force or by threatening the imminent use of force.” 720 ILCS
    5/18-1(a) (West 2016).The State argues that because every robbery requires the use or threat
    of force, and every aggravated robbery requires a robbery, aggravated robbery is “inherently a
    forcible felony.” The State contends that aggravated robbery is merely robbery that occurred
    under aggravating circumstances.
    ¶ 51       Our legislature, however, explicitly provided two definitions of aggravated robbery in
    section 18-1(b) of the Code. Section 18-1(b) states:
    “(1) A person commits aggravated robbery when he or she violates subsection (a)
    while indicating verbally or by his or her actions to the victim that he or she is presently
    armed with a firearm or other dangerous weapon, including a knife, club, ax, or
    bludgeon. This offense shall be applicable even though it is later determined that he or
    she had no firearm or other dangerous weapon, including a knife, club, ax, or bludgeon,
    in his or her possession when he or she committed the robbery.
    - 10 -
    (2) A person commits aggravated robbery when he or she knowingly takes property
    from the person or presence of another by delivering (by injection, inhalation,
    ingestion, transfer of possession, or any other means) to the victim without his or her
    consent, or by threat or deception, and for other than medical purposes, any controlled
    substance.”
    Id. § 18-1(b)(1), (2).
           Aggravated robbery in subsection (b)(1) corresponds with the State’s argument because it
    requires committing robbery, as defined in section (a), with aggravating circumstances.
    Aggravated robbery in subsection (b)(2), however, does not require that a robbery be
    committed as defined in section (a). This offense does require that a person “knowingly takes
    property from the person or presence of another.” See
    id. § 18-1(a), (b)(2).
    But subsection
    (b)(2) says nothing about taking property by “the use of force or by threatening the imminent
    use of force,” as required for robbery in section (a). See
    id. Rather, the taking
    of property is
    accomplished “by delivering (by injection, inhalation, ingestion, transfer of possession, or any
    other means) to the victim without his or her consent, or by threat or deception, and for other