People v. Bobo , 2020 IL App (1st) 182628 ( 2021 )
[…] 196 Ill. 2d 236
    , 267 (2001). The evidence supports the trial court’s finding that
    defendant possessed a firearm. Since this issue is the only one defendant raised to challenge
    his convictions of aggravated unlawful use of a weapon and unlawful use of a weapon by a
    felon, we affirm those convictions.
    ¶ 47        As for his AHC conviction, however, defendant argues that the State’s evidence was also
    insufficient because it used his prior conviction of aggravated robbery as a predicate offense,
    even though it is not listed as a forcible felony under the Code. Section 24-1.7(a) provides that
    “A person commits the offense of being an armed habitual criminal if he or she
    receives, sells, possesses, or transfers any firearm after having been convicted a total
    of 2 or more times of any combination of the following offenses:
    (1) a forcible felony as defined in Section 2-8 of this Code;
    (2) unlawful use of a weapon by a felon; aggravated unlawful use of a weapon;
    aggravated discharge of a firearm; vehicular hijacking; aggravated vehicular
    hijacking; aggravated battery of a child as described in Section 12-4.3 or
    subdivision (b)(1) of Section 12-3.05; intimidation; aggravated intimidation;
    gunrunning; home invasion; or aggravated battery with a firearm as described in
    Section 12-4.2 or subdivision (e)(1), (e)(2), (e)(3), or (e)(4) of Section 12-3.05; or
    -9-
    (3) any violation of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act or the Cannabis
    Control Act that is punishable as a Class 3 felony or higher.” 720 ILCS 5/24-
    1.7(a)(1), (2), (3) (West 2016).
    At trial, the State presented certified copies of defendant’s prior convictions of intimidation
    and aggravated robbery. Since aggravated robbery is not listed in the offenses enumerated in