People v. Bobo , 2020 IL App (1st) 182628 ( 2021 )
[…] consent, or by threat or deception, and for other than medical purposes, any controlled
    substance.”
    Id. § 18-1(b)(1), (2).
           Aggravated robbery in subsection (b)(1) corresponds with the State’s argument because it
    requires committing robbery, as defined in section (a), with aggravating circumstances.
    Aggravated robbery in subsection (b)(2), however, does not require that a robbery be
    committed as defined in section (a). This offense does require that a person “knowingly takes
    property from the person or presence of another.” See
    id. § 18-1(a), (b)(2).
    But subsection
    (b)(2) says nothing about taking property by “the use of force or by threatening the imminent
    use of force,” as required for robbery in section (a). See
    id. Rather, the taking
    of property is
    accomplished “by delivering (by injection, inhalation, ingestion, transfer of possession, or any
    other means) to the victim without his or her consent, or by threat or deception, and for other
    than medical purposes, any controlled substance.”
    Id. § 18-1(b)(2). ¶
    52       In particular, the taking of property by delivering any controlled substance to the victim by
    deception does not require “the use or threat of physical force or violence against any
    individual.”
    Id. § 2-8. No