People v. Carr-McKnight , 2020 IL App (1st) 163245 ( 2021 )
[…] reversible error.
    ¶ 85                                          C. Marital Privilege
    ¶ 86       Defendant next contends that Rick McKnight was improperly allowed to testify about two
    statements she made to him regarding the shooting of Conner. The first statement was when
    defendant told Rick that “Marvel shot him,” and the second statement was when she told Rick
    that she would take responsibility for the shooting because she had previously tried to commit
    suicide and the police may be more lenient on her as a result.
    ¶ 87       Section 115-16 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/115-16 (West
    2010)) contains Illinois’s marital privilege law. According to the privilege, “husband and wife
    may testify for or against each other” but neither “may testify as to any communication or
    admission made by either of them to the other or as to any conversation between them during
    marriage, except in cases in which either is charged with an offense against the person or
    property of the other.”
    Id. The privilege is
    “intended to further marital harmony, mutual
    understanding and trust by encouraging full disclosure, free communication, and confidential
    communications between spouses.” People v. Trzeciak, 
    2013 IL 114491
    , ¶ 41. The privilege