People v. Talidis ( 2023 )
[…] this court must follow that law, as only the supreme court has authority to overrule or modify its
    own decisions.”). Thus, we must conclude that section 115-4.1(a) of the Code did not mandate that
    counsel be appointed for defendant.
    ¶ 37   This conclusion necessarily raises a number of issues. Because section 115-4.1(a) does not
    apply to defendant, we question whether the trial court could appoint Messer, an assistant public
    - 17 -
    
    2023 IL App (2d) 220109
    defender, without first determining whether defendant was indigent. See 725 ILCS 5/113-3(b)
    (West 2020) (“The court shall require an affidavit signed by any defendant who requests court-
    appointed counsel. Such affidavit shall *** [contain] sufficient information to ascertain the assets
    and liabilities of that defendant.”). Some evidence in the record suggests that defendant was not
    indigent and, thus, would not qualify for the appointment of counsel. For example, defendant
    originally posted bail and retained Flavin to represent him. Flavin later withdrew because