People v. Talidis ( 2023 )
[…] had at least the lunch break to prepare for defendant’s case, which was not complex. See People
    v. Jackson, 
    2013 IL 113986
    , ¶ 16 (“It is well settled that the only elements necessary to prove the
    offense of driving while license suspended or revoked are (1) the act of driving a motor vehicle on
    the highways of this State, and (2) the fact of the revocation of the driver’s license or privilege.”
    (Internal quotation marks omitted.)). The charge, though not minor, certainly was not the most
    serious. See 625 ILCS 5/6-303(d-5) (West 2018) (“Any person convicted of a fifteenth or
    subsequent violation of this Section is guilty of a Class 2 felony, and is not eligible for probation
    or conditional discharge, if[ ]” various factors are met.). Moreover, defendant’s case was beyond
    stale, with more than 29 months passing between his arrest and trial. The only witnesses to the
    offense other than defendant were the two officers who arrested him. Finally, the State had been