People v. Talidis ( 2023 )
[…] ¶ 33   The overriding issue presented in this appeal is whether the trial court denied defendant’s
    right to a fair trial when it appointed Messer to conduct defendant’s trial and denied her request
    for a continuance. In addressing that issue, we first consider whether, as the trial court found,
    section 115-4.1(a) of the Code mandated that counsel be appointed for defendant. We consider
    that issue de novo. See In re Marriage of Hundley, 
    2019 IL App (4th) 180380
    , ¶ 48 (trial court’s
    interpretation of a statute reviewed de novo)
    ¶ 34   Section 115-4.1(a) of the Code provides:
    “When a defendant after arrest and an initial court appearance for a non-capital felony or a
    misdemeanor, fails to appear for trial, at the request of the State and after the State has
    affirmatively proven through substantial evidence that the defendant is willfully avoiding
    - 15 -
    
    2023 IL App (2d) 220109
    trial, the court may commence trial in the absence of the defendant. Absence of a defendant
    as specified in this Section shall not be a bar to indictment of a defendant, return of
    information against a defendant, or arraignment of a defendant for the charge for which
    pretrial release has been granted. If a defendant fails to appear at arraignment, the court
    may enter a plea of ‘not guilty’ on his behalf. If a defendant absents himself before trial on
    a capital felony, trial may proceed as specified in this Section provided that the State
    certifies that it will not seek a death sentence following conviction. Trial in the defendant’s
    absence shall be by jury unless the defendant had previously waived trial by jury. The
    absent defendant must be represented by retained or appointed counsel. The court, at the
    conclusion of all of the proceedings, may order the clerk of the circuit court to pay counsel
    such sum as the court deems reasonable, from any bond monies which were posted by the
    defendant with the clerk, after the clerk has first deducted all court costs. If trial had
    previously commenced in the presence of the defendant and the defendant willfully absents
    himself for two successive court days, the court shall proceed to trial. All procedural rights
    guaranteed by the United States Constitution, Constitution of the State of Illinois, statutes
    of the State of Illinois, and rules of court shall apply to the proceedings the same as if the
    defendant were present in court and had not either had his or her pretrial release revoked
    or escaped from custody. The court may set the case for a trial which may be conducted
    under this Section despite the failure of the defendant to appear at the hearing at which the