People v. Figueroa ( 2020 )
[…] 466 U.S. at 697
    .
    ¶ 63       Even were we to agree that defense counsel was unreasonable in failing to pursue the
    redaction of the video, defendant has failed to demonstrate prejudice from the omission. Except
    for his conviction of unlawful possession of a firearm by a street gang member, which we
    address separately and reverse in the next section of this opinion, the evidence against
    defendant was overwhelming.
    ¶ 64       The jury found defendant guilty of Galicia’s murder and the attempted murders of Casas
    and Estrada based on an accountability theory. Section 5-2(c) of the Criminal Code of 2012
    (Code) provides that a person is legally accountable for another’s conduct when “either before
    or during the commission of an offense, and with the intent to promote or facilitate that
    commission, he or she solicits, aids, abets, agrees, or attempts to aid that other person in the
    planning or commission of the offense.” 720 ILCS 5/5-2(c) (West 2012). The State can prove
    that a defendant possessed such intent by “present[ing] evidence that either (1) the defendant
    shared the criminal intent of the principal, or (2) there was a common criminal design.” People
    v. Fernandez, 
    2014 IL 115527