People v. Figueroa ( 2020 )
[…] remarks in the course of a lengthy interview. Having failed to demonstrate prejudice,
    defendant’s claim of ineffective assistance of counsel fails.
    ¶ 69                  C. Unlawful Possession of a Firearm by a Street Gang Member
    ¶ 70       Defendant next argues that the State failed to prove him guilty of unlawful possession of a
    firearm by a street gang member because it presented no evidence that the Latin Kings were a
    “street gang” as defined in section 10 of the Illinois Streetgang Terrorism Omnibus Prevention
    Act (Act) (740 ILCS 147/10 (West 2012)).
    ¶ 71       Defendant was charged with violating section 24-1.8(a)(1) of the Code, which provides:
    “(a) A person commits unlawful possession of a firearm by a street gang member
    when he or she knowingly:
    (1) possesses, carries, or conceals on or about his or her person a firearm and
    firearm ammunition while on any street, road, alley, gangway, sidewalk, or any
    other lands, except when inside his or her own abode or inside his or her fixed place