People v. Reed , 2020 IL App (4th) 180533 ( 2020 )
[…] defendant was only 15 years old. Miles, 
    2020 IL App (1st) 180736
    , ¶¶ 1-5. According to the
    defendant, a conviction for an offense he committed when he was a juvenile was no longer a
    qualifying prior conviction under section 5-4.5-95(b) because, in 2016, a 15-year-old person would
    not have automatically been tried as an adult for aggravated vehicular hijacking and armed
    robbery. Miles, 
    2020 IL App (1st) 180736
    , ¶¶ 6-7.
    -6-
    ¶ 20           The defendant in Miles argued section 5-120 of the Act (705 ILCS 405/5-120 (West
    2016)) was amended effective January 1, 2014, by Public Act 98-61 (eff. Jan. 1, 2014) to provide,
    with certain exceptions, that “no minor who was under 18 years of age at the time of the alleged
    offense may be prosecuted under the criminal laws of this State.” (Internal quotation marks
    omitted.) Miles, 
    2020 IL App (1st) 180736
    , ¶ 6.
    ¶ 21           The Miles court further noted Public Act 99-258 (eff. Jan. 1, 2016) amended section
    5-130 of the Act (705 ILCS 405/5-130 (West 2016)), removing armed robbery with a firearm and