People v. Reed , 2020 IL App (4th) 180533 ( 2020 )
[…] Sebby, 
    2017 IL 119445
    , ¶ 49. Therefore,
    we first examine whether the trial court erroneously admonished defendant he would receive a
    Class X sentence in case No. 16-CF-807.
    ¶ 17           Defendant argues he was not subject to a Class X sentence in case No. 16-CF-807
    pursuant to section 5-4.5-95(b) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code) (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-
    95(b) (West 2016)). He asserts his burglary conviction in case No. 06-CF-1032 did not count as a
    prior conviction because he committed the burglary when he was 17 years old.
    ¶ 18           Section 5-4.5-95(b) of the Code (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-95(b) (West 2016)) states:
    “When a defendant, over the age of 21 years, is convicted of a Class 1 or Class 2
    felony, after having twice been convicted in any state or federal court of an offense
    that contains the same elements as an offense now (the date the Class 1 or Class 2
    felony was committed) classified in Illinois as a Class 2 or greater Class felony and
    -5-
    those charges are separately brought and tried and arise out of different series of
    acts, that defendant shall be sentenced as a Class X offender.”
    Pointing to section 5-120 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (Act) (705 ILCS 405/5-120 (West
    2016)), defendant notes a 17-year-old offender would not have been automatically prosecuted as
    an adult for the offense of burglary on June 21, 2016 (the date he committed the offense in case