Somer v. Bloom Township Democratic Organization , 2020 IL App (1st) 201182 ( 2020 )
[…] each established political party in a township to nominate its candidates for the various offices
    to be filled at the election.” 60 ILCS 1/45-10(a) (West 2018). The party’s township central
    committee is responsible for promulgating rules of procedure for the caucus (60 ILCS 1/45-15
    (West 2018)), which must be approved, and may be amended, by the participants attending the
    1
    All facts are taken from plaintiffs’ complaint and its exhibits, as well as from the briefing on the
    motion for a preliminary injunction.
    3
    No. 1-20-1182
    caucus (60 ILCS 1/45-50(a) (West 2018)). However, a political party’s township central
    committee “may, with respect to any regular township election, determine that its candidates
    for township offices shall be nominated by [a] primary [election] in accordance with the
    general election law,” rather than through a caucus process. 60 ILCS 1/45-55 (West 2018).
    Under the Township Code, “[i]f the township central committee makes that determination, it
    must file a statement of the determination with the county clerk no later than November 15