People v. Rutigliano , 2020 IL App (1st) 171729 ( 2020 )
[…] proper and that voluntary intoxication cannot be used to show an unreasonable belief in self-
    defense.
    ¶ 68       Whether to give a particular jury instruction is within the sound discretion of the trial court,
    and the court does not abuse that discretion if the instructions taken as a whole fairly and fully
    apprised the jury of the relevant legal principles, but we review de novo whether a jury
    instruction correctly states the law. People v. Slabon, 
    2018 IL App (1st) 150149
    , ¶ 39.
    ¶ 69       Before 1988, section 6-3 of the Criminal Code of 1961 provided that an intoxicated or
    drugged person was
    “criminally responsible for conduct unless such condition either: (a) Negatives the
    existence of a mental state which is an element of the offense; or (b) Is involuntarily
    produced and deprives him of substantial capacity either to appreciate the criminality
    of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law.” Ill. Rev. Stat.
    1985, ch. 38, ¶ 6-3.
    Between 1988 and 2002, section 6-3 provided that an intoxicated or drugged person was
    “criminally responsible for conduct unless such condition either:
    (a) Is so extreme as to suspend the power of reason and render him incapable of
    forming a specific intent which is an element of the offense; or
    (b) is involuntarily produced and deprives him of substantial capacity either to
    appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements
    of law.” 720 ILCS 5/6-3 (West 2000).
    Since 2002, section 6-3 has provided that an intoxicated or drugged person “is criminally
    responsible for conduct unless such condition is involuntarily produced and deprives him of
    substantial capacity either to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his
    conduct to the requirements of law.” 720 ILCS 5/6-3 (West 2016).
    ¶ 70       The crux of defendant’s contention is the effect of the amendments to section 6-3. He
    contends that, before 2002, voluntary intoxication was a statutory affirmative defense under