In re Marriage of Prusak , 2020 IL App (3d) 190688 ( 2020 )
[…] There
    was no competent evidence regarding how often either of the children, or both, had been left
    home alone—or if they even had been left home alone at all. It is pure speculation to find that
    Lance had done so and that such action was harmful. See, e.g., 705 ILCS 405/2-3(1)(d) (West
    2018) (defining, in relevant part, an abused minor as including “any minor under the age of 14
    years whose parent *** leaves the minor without supervision for an unreasonable period of
    time without regard for the mental or physical health, safety, or welfare of that minor”); 720
    ILCS 5/12C-10 (West 2018) (criminalizing, in relevant part, an act of a child’s parent who,
    “without regard for the mental or physical health, safety, or welfare of that child, knowingly
    leaves that child who is under the age of 13 without supervision by a responsible person over
    if we were reviewing the circuit court’s original relocation decision. As previously stated, supra ¶ 29,
    we are reviewing the court’s decision on the motion to reconsider. Further, In re Estate of Savio, 
    388 Ill. App. 3d 242
     (2014), does not support the special concurrence’s assertion, as Savio did not involve
    the review of a decision on a motion for reconsideration.
    -7-
    the age of 14 for a period of 24 hours or more” and listing numerous factors for a court to
    consider when determining if the child was left without regard for his or her mental or physical
    health, safety, or welfare). Under these circumstances, we hold that no reasonable person