In re Marriage of Prusak , 2020 IL App (3d) 190688 ( 2020 )
[…] made by Lance were enough to sway the case in favor of allowing relocation. Again, Lance
    admitted only that he had not hired a sitter yet, that he had his father and M.P. watch the two
    younger children at times, and that he had returned home from work late on occasion. There
    was no competent evidence regarding how often either of the children, or both, had been left
    home alone—or if they even had been left home alone at all. It is pure speculation to find that
    Lance had done so and that such action was harmful. See, e.g., 705 ILCS 405/2-3(1)(d) (West
    2018) (defining, in relevant part, an abused minor as including “any minor under the age of 14
    years whose parent *** leaves the minor without supervision for an unreasonable period of
    time without regard for the mental or physical health, safety, or welfare of that minor”); 720
    ILCS 5/12C-10 (West 2018) (criminalizing, in relevant part, an act of a child’s parent who,
    “without regard for the mental or physical health, safety, or welfare of that child, knowingly