JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. v. Robinson , 2020 IL App (2d) 190275 ( 2020 )
[…] Verdung, 
    126 Ill. 2d 542
    , 547 (1989).
    ¶ 22        However, even if we assume that the judgment was void, the analysis does not end there.
    Rather, the dispositive question is whether Szczurek was a bona fide purchaser. Where the
    rights of innocent third-party purchasers have attached, a judgment can be collaterally attacked
    only where an alleged personal jurisdictional defect affirmatively appears in the record. State
    Bank of Lake Zurich v. Thill, 
    113 Ill. 2d 294
    , 312-13 (1986) (citing Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch.
    110, ¶ 2-1401(e) (now 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(e) (West 2018))). Section 2-1401(e) provides in
    pertinent part:
    “Unless lack of jurisdiction affirmatively appears from the record proper, the vacation
    or modification of an order or judgment pursuant to the provisions of this Section does
    not affect the right, title or interest in or to any real or personal property of any person,
    not a party to the original action, acquired for value after the entry of the order or
    judgment but before the filing of the petition, nor affect any right of any person not a
    party to the original action under any certificate of sale issued before the filing of the
    -5-
    petition, pursuant to a sale based on the order or judgment.” (Emphasis added.) 735
    ILCS 5/2-1401(e) (West 2018).
    ¶ 23       In determining whether a lack of jurisdiction is apparent from the record, we must look to
    the whole record, which includes the pleadings, the return on the process, and the judgment of
    the court. Thill,