JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. v. Robinson , 2020 IL App (2d) 190275 ( 2020 )
[…] in good faith, without knowledge or notice of adverse claims. Life Savings & Loan Ass’n of
    America v. Bryant, 
    125 Ill. App. 3d 1012
    , 1019 (1984); see also In re Ehrlich, 
    59 B.R. 646
    ,
    649-50 (Bankr. N.D. Ill. 1986).
    ¶ 29       Here, the record indicates that MERS was in the same position as Szczurek. MERS’s
    mortgage was supported by consideration and secured in good faith before the petition was
    filed. Therefore, MERS was entitled to bona fide-purchaser status and the protections afforded
    by section 2-1401(e), as the trial court determined. Further, as to Ocwen, as successor in
    interest to Chase Bank, defendant’s mortgagee, it was entitled to protection, because the void
    judgment would not “affect any right of any person not a party to the original action under any
    certificate of sale issued before the filing of the petition, pursuant to a sale based on the order
    or judgment.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(e) (West 2018). Accordingly, the trial court properly
    dismissed defendant’s petition against all four third-party defendants, based upon section 2-
    1401(e)’s bona fide purchaser protections. 2