On this issue, we find People v. Fort,
2017 IL 118966, instructive. - 30 - No. 1-18-2533 ¶ 78 The defendant in Fort, who was 16 years old when he committed the offense, was charged with first degree murder and tried as an adult pursuant to the excluded jurisdiction provision of the Act.
Id. ¶ 1.Under the version then in effect, “any minor who at the time of an offense was at least 15 years of age and who is charged with: (i) first degree murder” “shall be prosecuted under the criminal laws of this State.” 705 ILCS 405/5-130(1)(a) (West 2008).The statute further provided that, if “the minor is convicted of any offense covered by paragraph (a) of this subsection (1),” the trial court may sentence the minor as an adult under the Unified Code of Corrections.