Id. ¶ 13.Our supreme court reviewed the issue as plain error, noting that “ ‘[t]he imposition of an unauthorized sentence affects substantial rights.’ ”
Id. ¶ 19(quoting People v. Hicks,
181 Ill. 2d 541, 545 (1998)). ¶ 80 The defendant argued that, since he was convicted of second degree murder instead of first degree murder, he should have been sentenced as a juvenile under section 5-130(1)(c)(ii). Section 5-130(1)(c)(ii) provided that if the minor is convicted of an offense “not covered by paragraph (a) of this subsection (1), *** unless the State requests a hearing for the purpose of sentencing the minor under Chapter V of the Unified Code of Corrections, the Court must proceed under Sections 5-705 and 5-710 of this Article.” 705 ILCS 405/5-130(1)(c)(ii) (West 2008). Sections 5-705 and 5-710 refer to proceedings in juvenile court. See
id. §§ 5-705, 5-710.Our supreme court agreed - 31 - No. 1-18-2533 with the defendant that his adult sentence was imposed in violation of the Act. Fort,