See 705 ILCS 405/5-755(1) (West 2008) (a defendant’s commitment under the Act terminates automatically upon his or her twenty- first birthday); In re Jaime P.,
223 Ill. 2d 526, 539-40 (2006).”
Id. ¶ 82The parties agree that, if we find defendant was sentenced in error and vacate his sentence and remand the cause for resentencing, the State should have the opportunity to file a petition to request a hearing pursuant to section 5-130(1)(c)(ii) of the Act. The procedure outlined in the subsection (1)(c)(ii) applies when “the court finds that the minor committed an offense not covered by” section 5-130(1)(a). 705 ILCS 405/5-130(1)(c)(ii) (West 2016). It is silent when it comes to a - 32 - No. 1-18-2533 defendant who, like defendant here, committed an enumerated offense but no longer meets the provision’s age requirement.