People v. Arman,
131 Ill. 2d 115, 124 (1989). ¶ 65 For these reasons, we find that the admission of Jamar’s and Coats’s testimony regarding the identification of the investigator, the prosecutor’s comments in rebuttal, and Detective Muhney’s statement about Ross did not constitute reversible error. - 26 - No. 1-18-2533 ¶ 66 Since we find that defendant received a fair trial and thus affirm his convictions, we address his argument that the 2016 amendment to section 5-130 of the Act retroactively applied to his case. Defendant was 15 years old when the crimes occurred. At that time, section 5-130(1)(a) provided that the juvenile court’s exclusive jurisdiction did not “apply to any minor who at the time of an offense was at least 15 years of age” and who committed one of the enumerated offenses including “aggravated battery with a firearm *** where the minor personally discharged a firearm.” 705 ILCS 405/5-130(1)(a) (West 2012).