Dzierwa v. Ori , 2020 IL App (2d) 190722 ( 2020 )
[…] Wilson, 
    751 N.Y.S.2d 656
    , 657 (App. Div.
    2002) (evidence “establish[ing] nothing more than the fact that defendants own a large dog who
    barks or growls when strangers approach his owners or his property” was insufficient to establish
    vicious propensities). Because there is no evidence that the Oris knew or had reason to know that
    Fiona was dangerous, they were entitled to judgment as a matter of law on Dzierwa’s common law
    negligence claim.
    ¶ 9 We next consider whether it was error to enter summary judgment on Dzierwa’s claim under
    the Act. Section 16 of the Act provides:
    “If a dog or other animal, without provocation, attacks, attempts to attack, or injures any
    person who is peaceably conducting himself or herself in any place where he or she may
    lawfully be, the owner of such dog or other animal is liable in civil damages to such person
    for the full amount of the injury proximately caused thereby.” 510 ILCS 5/16 (West 2018).
    “Owner” means “any person having a right of property in an animal, or who keeps or harbors an
    animal, or who has it in his care, or acts as its custodian, or who knowingly permits a dog to remain
    on any premises occupied by him or her.”
    Id. § 2.16. ¶