Carroll v. Raoul , 2020 IL App (3d) 180550 ( 2020 )
[…] the interrelation of the act and the Code. The purpose of the amendment to the Estate Tax Act
    was “to preserve Illinois’s estate tax revenue stream of revenue.” Brooker, 388 Ill. App. 3d at
    413. To carry out this goal, section 2 was amended to redefine the state tax credit under section
    2011 of the Code, as it was defined on December 31, 2001, before the Reconciliation Act was
    adopted. 35 ILCS 405/2(a), (b) (West 2016). Nowhere in section 2011 of the Code does it
    mention prior transfer credits, nor does it reference section 2013 of the Code, the federal prior
    transfer credit provision. To the contrary, section 2011(a) specifically states that the credit for
    state death taxes does not include “any such taxes paid with respect to the estate of a person
    other than the decedent.” 
    26 U.S.C. § 2011
    (a) (2000). We note that the payment of a state estate
    tax for the prior transfer of the same property by a parent’s estate is a “tax[ ] paid with respect
    to the estate of a person other than the decedent.” 
    Id.
     Thus, based on the plain language of
    section 2011(a), a credit for prior transfers is not permitted in the calculation of the state tax
    credit.
    ¶ 18        Moreover, the Estate Tax Act’s reference to provisions and terms used in the Code reflects