While section 3 does not define “humane care and treatment,” courts use common sense in determining whether an animal was deprived of this entitlement. People v. Kirkpatrick,
2020 IL App (5th) 160422, ¶ 47. Additionally, evidence that an animal’s owner failed to consider the animal’s health and well-being as a personal of ordinary intelligence would have done is sufficient to establish that the animal was deprived of humane treatment and care. Id. ¶ 50. Furthermore, section 3.01(a) of the Act states that “[n]o person or owner may beat, cruelly treat, torment, starve, overwork or otherwise abuse any animal.” 510 ILCS 70/3.01(a) (West 2014). ¶ 16 Here, the evidence shows that defendant failed to provide his dogs with humane care and treatment. Specifically, the dogs that defendant housed outside lacked appropriate cage floors.