Doe v. Parrillo , 2020 IL App (1st) 191286 ( 2020 )
[…] 2014 IL App (1st) 133688
    , ¶ 22; In re Marriage of Ward, 
    282 Ill. App. 3d 423
    , 430
    (1996). The decision to grant or deny a trial continuance will not be disturbed on appeal “unless it
    has resulted in a palpable injustice or constitutes a manifest abuse of discretion.” Wine v.
    Bauerfreund, 
    155 Ill. App. 3d 19
    , 22 (1987). To demonstrate an abuse of discretion, the decision
    must be arbitrary, fanciful, or unreasonable or a decision no reasonable person would make. Roach
    v. Union Pacific R.R., 
    2014 IL App (1st) 132015
    , ¶ 20.
    ¶ 40   Section 2-1007 of the Code of Civil Procedure states that the court has the discretion to
    grant additional time for “the doing of any act or the taking of any step or proceeding prior to
    judgment” on good cause shown. 735 ILCS 5/2-1007 (West 2018). Further, the “circumstances,
    terms and conditions under which continuances may be granted, the time and manner in which
    application therefor shall be made, and the effect thereof, shall be according to rules.” 
    Id.
     Illinois
    Supreme Court Rule 231(f) (eff. Jan. 1, 1970) states, “[n]o motion for the continuance of a cause
    made after the cause has been reached for trial shall be heard, unless a sufficient excuse is shown
    for the delay.”