Rafti v. Department of Human Services ( 2020 )
[…] engage in gainful employment” (id. § 720(a)(2)(B)). To qualify for these grants, States must
    submit plans for the creation and implementation of “individualized plan[s] for employment” (IPE)
    for eligible individuals. Id. § 721(a)(9)(A). The IPE must contain, among other things, an
    “employment outcome,” which should be “consistent with the individual’s unique strengths,
    resources, priorities, concerns, abilities, capabilities, interests, and informed choice of the eligible
    individual, consistent with the general goal of competitive integrated employment.” Id.
    § 722(b)(4)(A). The IPE must also identify the specific services “needed to achieve the
    employment outcome.” Id. § 722(b)(4)(B)(i)(I); see id. § 723(a) (vocational rehabilitation services
    are those “necessary to assist an individual with a disability in preparing for [and] securing *** an
    -7-
    
    2020 IL App (2d) 190983
    employment outcome that is consistent with the strengths, resources, priorities, concerns, abilities,
    capabilities, interests, and informed choice of the individual”). Although the individual must be
    allowed to “exercise informed choice” in developing the IPE and must ultimately agree to it, the
    State’s vocational rehabilitation counselor must approve the IPE. 
    Id.
     § 722(b)(3)(B); see 89 Ill.
    Adm. Code 572.50(a) (2018).