Rafti v. Department of Human Services ( 2020 )
[…] capabilities, interests, and informed choice of the individual”). Although the individual must be
    allowed to “exercise informed choice” in developing the IPE and must ultimately agree to it, the
    State’s vocational rehabilitation counselor must approve the IPE. 
    Id.
     § 722(b)(3)(B); see 89 Ill.
    Adm. Code 572.50(a) (2018).
    ¶ 19   Illinois’s provision of vocational rehabilitation services is governed by the Rehabilitation
    of Persons with Disabilities Act (State Act) (20 ILCS 2405/0.01 et seq. (West 2018)), which
    authorizes the Department to cooperate with the federal government in providing these services.
    Id. § 3(a). The State Act directs the Department “[t]o prescribe and supervise such courses of
    vocational training and provide such other services as may be necessary for the habilitation and
    rehabilitation of persons with one or more disabilities.” (Emphasis added.) Id. § 3(b). Consistent
    with federal requirements, the Department must develop an IPE for employment before it can
    provide services to an eligible individual. 89 Ill. Adm. Code 590.20 (2012). Generally, it must do