Manteno Community Unit School District No. 5 v. Illinois Property Tax Appeal Board ( 2020 )
[…] 00693.pdf [https://perma.cc/7LYN-XDYA] (PTAB finding “the provisions of Section 10-390 are
    not couched in terms of determining traditional fair market value, but rather [in] *** using a
    unique, different and non-traditional appraisal analysis utilizing a modified income capitalization
    approach to value”). An appraiser may not consider income in the form of “payments from
    Medicaid for services provided to residents *** when such payments constitute income that is
    attributable to services and not attributable to the real estate.” 35 ILCS 200/10-390(b)(1) (West
    2012). Likewise, an appraiser may not consider “payments by a resident *** for services that
    would be paid by Medicaid if the resident were Medicaid-eligible, when such payments constitute
    income that is attributable to services and not attributable to real estate.” See 
    id.
     § 10-390(b)(2).
    The assessment at issue pertains to a supportive living facility and requires our consideration of
    section 10-390.
    ¶ 64                                         A. Standard of Review