An appraiser may not consider income in the form of “payments from Medicaid for services provided to residents *** when such payments constitute income that is attributable to services and not attributable to the real estate.” 35 ILCS 200/10-390(b)(1) (West 2012). Likewise, an appraiser may not consider “payments by a resident *** for services that would be paid by Medicaid if the resident were Medicaid-eligible, when such payments constitute income that is attributable to services and not attributable to real estate.” See
id.§ 10-390(b)(2). The assessment at issue pertains to a supportive living facility and requires our consideration of section 10-390. ¶ 64 A. Standard of Review ¶ 65 Initially, the parties disagree on the standard of review.