Manteno Community Unit School District No. 5 v. Illinois Property Tax Appeal Board ( 2020 )
[…] Manteno
    Community Unit School District No. 5 (School District) intervened in the PTAB proceedings.
    After a hearing, the PTAB reduced Heritage Woods’s 2013 property tax assessment. The School
    District seeks our direct review.
    ¶2                                           I. BACKGROUND
    ¶3           Respondent, DSI, owns Heritage Woods, a certified supportive living facility in Manteno,
    Illinois, that houses Medicaid-eligible and private-pay residents. Under the Illinois Public Aid
    Code, 305 ILCS 5/5-5.01a (West 2012), a supportive living facility is a “free-standing facility or
    a distinct physical and operational entity within a nursing facility.” Such facilities “integrate[ ]
    housing with health, personal care, and supportive services and is a designated setting that offers
    residents their own separate, private, and distinct living units.” 
    Id.
     The Illinois Administrative
    Code (Administrative Code), 89 Ill. Adm. Code 146.200(b) (2006), defines a supportive living
    facility as:
    “a residential setting in Illinois that provides or coordinates flexible personal care