Manteno Community Unit School District No. 5 (School District) intervened in the PTAB proceedings. After a hearing, the PTAB reduced Heritage Woods’s 2013 property tax assessment. The School District seeks our direct review. ¶2 I. BACKGROUND ¶3 Respondent, DSI, owns Heritage Woods, a certified supportive living facility in Manteno, Illinois, that houses Medicaid-eligible and private-pay residents. Under the Illinois Public Aid Code, 305 ILCS 5/5-5.01a (West 2012), a supportive living facility is a “free-standing facility or a distinct physical and operational entity within a nursing facility.” Such facilities “integrate[ ] housing with health, personal care, and supportive services and is a designated setting that offers residents their own separate, private, and distinct living units.”
Id.The Illinois Administrative Code (Administrative Code), 89 Ill. Adm.