McDonald v. Symphony Bronzeville Park LLC ( 2020 )
[…] (1) informs the subject or the subject’s legally authorized representative in
    writing that a biometric identifier or biometric information is being collected or
    stored;
    (2) informs the subject or the subject’s legally authorized representative in
    writing of the specific purpose and length of term for which a biometric identifier
    or biometric information is being collected, stored, and used; and
    (3) receives a written release executed by the subject of the biometric
    identifier or biometric information or the subject’s legally authorized
    representative.” Id. § 15(b).
    ¶ 14   The obligations imposed upon private entities are enforceable through private rights of
    action. Specifically, section 20 of the Privacy Act provides that “[a]ny person aggrieved by a
    violation of this Act shall have a right of action in a State circuit court or as a supplemental claim
    in federal district court against an offending party.” Id. § 20. Section 20 further provides:
    “[a] prevailing party may recover for each violation:
    (1) against a private entity that negligently violates a provision of this Act,
    liquidated damages of $1,000 or actual damages, whichever is greater;
    (2) against a private entity that intentionally or recklessly violates a
    provision of this Act, liquidated damages of $5,000 or actual damages, whichever
    is greater;
    -6-
    No. 1-19-2398
    (3) reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs, including expert witness fees and
    other litigation expenses; and
    (4) other relief, including an injunction, as the State or federal court may
    deem appropriate.” Id.
    Notably, no “additional consequences need be pleaded or proved. The violation, in itself, is
    sufficient to support the individual’s or customer’s statutory cause of action.” Rosenbach v. Six
    Flags Entertainment Corp., 
    2019 IL 123186
    , ¶ 33.