People v. Blalock ( 2020 )
[…] appeal. People v. Williams, 
    394 Ill. App. 3d 236
    , 246 (2009). Therefore, where a petitioner has
    previously taken an appeal from a judgment of conviction, the ensuing judgment of the
    reviewing court will bar, under the doctrine of res judicata, postconviction review of all issues
    actually decided by the reviewing court, and any other claims that could have been presented to
    the reviewing court will be deemed waived. People v. Edwards, 
    2012 IL 111711
    , ¶ 21; see also
    725 ILCS 5/122–3 (West 2018) (“Any claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not
    raised in the original or an amended [postconviction] petition is waived.”).
    ¶ 21    Under the Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure, petitioners are entitled to file only one
    postconviction petition and any subsequent petitions are allowed only with leave of court. 725
    ILCS 5/122-1(f) (West 2018).