Racky v. Belfor USA Group, Inc.,
2017 IL App (1st) 153446, ¶ 107. Thus, “ ‘[t]he court on review must not substitute its judgment for that of the trier of fact.’ ” Eychaner,
202 Ill. 2d at 252(quoting Kalata v. Anheuser-Busch Cos.,
144 Ill. 2d 425, 434 (1991)). ¶ 44 I. Minimum Wage Law Claim ¶ 45 We first review the trial court’s judgment in plaintiff’s favor on count I of her complaint, regarding the Minimum Wage Law. Section 4a of the Minimum Wage Law provides: “Except as otherwise provided in this Section, no employer shall employ any of his employees for a workweek of more than 40 hours unless such employee receives compensation for his employment in excess of the hours above specified at a rate not less than 1½ times the regular rate at which he is employed.” 820 ILCS 105/4a(1) (West 2012). Defendant claims that the Minimum Wage Law is inapplicable to plaintiff’s employment because she is not considered an “employee” under the statute.