In other words, defendant claims that federal authority on this issue is binding on Illinois courts interpreting the Illinois statute, rather than merely persuasive. Defendant’s position, however, is much too broad and does not represent an accurate statement of the law. ¶ 48 There are certain provisions of the Minimum Wage Law that expressly incorporate the FLSA’s provisions and regulations. For instance, section 4a(2)(E) provides that section 4a(1) does not apply to “[a]ny employee employed in a bona fide executive, administrative or professional capacity, including any radio or television announcer, news editor, or chief engineer, as defined by or covered by the Federal Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 and the rules adopted under that Act.” 820 ILCS 105/4a(2)(E) (West 2012). Thus, under that provision, our courts have found that “[a] violation of the Illinois Minimum Wage Law is contingent on establishing a violation under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938.” Resurrection Home Health Services v. Shannon,