Comcast argues that Ordinance No. 88-31 established the cable franchise framework for the unincorporated areas of the County and set up the initial franchise term with the County. Comcast asserts that the original franchise term was extended through 2013 by the County’s extensions and by the “course of conduct of Comcast and the County.” Thus, according to Comcast, pursuant to section 5-1095(a) of the Counties Code, when the Village incorporated, the County had the right to continue to receive franchise fees “for a period of five years or until, by its terms, the franchise expires, whichever occurs first.” See
id.¶ 31 The Village argues that the first sentence of section 5-1095(a) limits the County’s authority to license, tax, or franchise a cable operator to “systems within the County and outside of a municipality.”