Stevens v. McGuireWoods LLP,
2015 IL 118652, ¶ 11. We review de novo a trial court’s ruling on motions for summary judgment.
Id.¶ 28 B. Section 5-1095(a) of the Counties Code ¶ 29 The County argues that the trial court exceeded its authority by reforming or modifying an agreement between it and Comcast that would have entitled the County to receive franchise fees for five years after the Village incorporated, pursuant to section 5-1095(a) of the Counties Code. For convenience, we again provide the relevant part of section 5-1095(a): “(a) The County Board may license, tax or franchise the business of operating a community antenna television system or systems within the County and outside of a municipality, as defined in Section 1-1-2 of the Illinois Municipal Code. When an area is annexed to a municipality, the annexing municipality shall thereby become the franchising authority with respect to that portion of any community antenna television system that, immediately before annexation, had provided cable television services within the annexed area under a franchise granted by the county, and the owner of that community antenna television system shall thereby be authorized to provide cable television services within the annexed area under the terms and provisions of the existing franchise. In that instance, the franchise shall remain in effect until, by its terms, it expires, except that any franchise fees payable under the franchise shall be payable only to the county for a period of 5 years or until, by its terms, the franchise expires, whichever occurs first. After the 5 year period, any franchise fees payable under the franchise shall be paid to the annexing municipality.” 55 ILCS 5/5-1095(a) (West 2016). ¶ 30 Comcast argues that the trial court correctly determined that “annexation” encompasses “incorporation” within the meaning of section 5-1095(a).