Id.When statutory language is clear and unambiguous, we may not depart from the statute’s plain language and meaning by reading into it exceptions, limitations, or conditions that the legislature did not express.
Id.Further, we must presume that the legislature did not intend to create absurd, inconvenient, or unjust results.
Id.The interpretation of a statute is a question of law, subject to de novo review.
Id.¶ 33 Here, the first sentence of section 5-1095(a) is dispositive. It provides: “(a) The County Board may license, tax or franchise the business of operating a community antenna television system or systems within the County and outside of a municipality, as defined in Section 1-1-2 of the Illinois Municipal Code.” 55 ILCS 5/5- 1095(a) (West 2016).