Village of Campton Hills v. Comcast of Illinois V, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] are involved, and invite the court to decide the issues based on the record.” Stevens v.
    McGuireWoods LLP, 
    2015 IL 118652
    , ¶ 11. We review de novo a trial court’s ruling on
    motions for summary judgment. 
    Id.
    ¶ 28                             B. Section 5-1095(a) of the Counties Code
    ¶ 29       The County argues that the trial court exceeded its authority by reforming or modifying an
    agreement between it and Comcast that would have entitled the County to receive franchise
    fees for five years after the Village incorporated, pursuant to section 5-1095(a) of the Counties
    Code. For convenience, we again provide the relevant part of section 5-1095(a):
    “(a) The County Board may license, tax or franchise the business of operating a
    community antenna television system or systems within the County and outside of a
    municipality, as defined in Section 1-1-2 of the Illinois Municipal Code.
    When an area is annexed to a municipality, the annexing municipality shall thereby
    become the franchising authority with respect to that portion of any community antenna
    television system that, immediately before annexation, had provided cable television
    services within the annexed area under a franchise granted by the county, and the owner
    of that community antenna television system shall thereby be authorized to provide
    cable television services within the annexed area under the terms and provisions of the
    existing franchise. In that instance, the franchise shall remain in effect until, by its
    terms, it expires, except that any franchise fees payable under the franchise shall be
    payable only to the county for a period of 5 years or until, by its terms, the franchise
    expires, whichever occurs first. After the 5 year period, any franchise fees payable
    under the franchise shall be paid to the annexing municipality.” 55 ILCS 5/5-1095(a)
    (West 2016).
    ¶ 30       Comcast argues that the trial court correctly determined that “annexation” encompasses
    “incorporation” within the meaning of section 5-1095(a). Comcast argues that Ordinance No.
    88-31 established the cable franchise framework for the unincorporated areas of the County
    and set up the initial franchise term with the County. Comcast asserts that the original franchise
    term was extended through 2013 by the County’s extensions and by the “course of conduct of
    Comcast and the County.” Thus, according to Comcast, pursuant to section 5-1095(a) of the
    Counties Code, when the Village incorporated, the County had the right to continue to receive
    franchise fees “for a period of five years or until, by its terms, the franchise expires, whichever
    occurs first.” See 
    id.
    ¶ 31       The Village argues that the first sentence of section 5-1095(a) limits the County’s authority
    to license, tax, or franchise a cable operator to “systems within the County and outside of a
    municipality.” 
    Id.