Sherwood Commons Townhome Owners Ass'n v. DuBois ( 2020 )
[…] pursuant to the budget or assessment.” Id. § 18.5(c)(2). Moreover, the board must provide
    notice to the unit owners concerning the adoption of the budget, regular assessments, or any
    special assessments. Id. §§ 18(a)(8)(i), 18.5(c)(3). Should the owner fail to pay his share of the
    common expenses, the association may place a lien on the unit. Id. § 9(g)(1).
    -8-
    ¶ 21        The Condominium Act also allows an association to file a forcible entry and detainer action
    against a defaulting owner. Id. § 9.2(a). Section 9-111(a) of the Forcible Entry and Detainer
    Act provides, in pertinent part,
    “when the action is based upon the failure of an owner of a unit *** to pay when due
    his or her proportionate share of the common expenses of the property, or of any other
    expenses lawfully agreed upon or the amount of any unpaid fine, and if the court finds
    that the expenses or fines are due to the plaintiff, the plaintiff shall be entitled to the
    possession of the whole of the premises claimed, and the court shall enter an eviction
    order in favor of the plaintiff and judgment for the amount found due by the court
    including interest and late charges, if any, together with reasonable attorney’s fees, if
    any, and for the plaintiff’s costs.” 735 ILCS 5/9-111(a) (West 2018).
    Therefore, the plaintiff must prove (1) common expenses or “other expenses lawfully agreed
    upon” were owed, (2) the owner failed to pay, and (3) the amount owed. See Board of
    Managers of Dunbar Lakes Condominium Ass’n II v. Beringer, 
    94 Ill.