Enbridge Pipelines (Illinois), LLC v. Murfin , 2020 IL App (5th) 160007 ( 2020 )
[…] Ryan, 
    357 Ill. 150
    , 154
    (1934); MCI WorldCom Communications, Inc. v. METRA Commuter R. Division of the
    Regional Transportation Authority, 
    337 Ill. App. 3d 576
    , 580 (2003). Moreover, “the law
    conferring the authority must be strictly construed to protect property owners.” MCI
    WorldCom Communications, Inc., 337 Ill. App. 3d at 580.
    - 15 -
    ¶ 65        In January 2007, our legislature enacted the current version of the Act and repealed article
    VII of the Code, which had previously governed eminent domain proceedings. See Pub. Act
    94-1055, § 95-1-5 (eff. Jan. 1, 2007) (repealing 735 ILCS 5/7-101 to 7-129). Section 5-5-5(a)
    of the Act now provides that “a condemning authority may not take or damage property by the
    exercise of the power of eminent domain unless it is for a public use, as set forth in this
    Section.” 735 ILCS 30/5-5-5(a) (West 2014). Our legislature also added section 5-5-5(c),
    which now requires a condemning authority seeking to exercise eminent domain authority to
    acquire property for private ownership or control to prove by clear and convincing evidence
    that the acquisition is “(i) primarily for the benefit, use, or enjoyment of the public and
    (ii) necessary for a public purpose.” Id. § 5-5-5(c). However, subsection (c) also includes the
    following provision:
    “Evidence that the [ICC] has granted a certificate or otherwise made a finding of
    public convenience and necessity for an acquisition of property (or any right or interest
    in property) for private ownership or control (including, without limitation, an
    acquisition for which the use of eminent domain is authorized under the Public Utilities
    Act, the Telephone Company Act, or the Electric Supplier Act) to be used for utility
    purposes creates a rebuttable presumption that such acquisition of that property (or
    right or interest in property) is (i) primarily for the benefit, use, or enjoyment of the
    public and (ii) necessary for a public purpose.” Id.
    ¶ 66        The Act also sets out the general procedures that should be followed when a landowner
    disputes a taking, including the filing of a condemnation action and a potential jury trial on the
    issue of just compensation. 735 ILCS 30/art. 10 (West 2014).