Enbridge Pipelines (Illinois), LLC v. Murfin , 2020 IL App (5th) 160007 ( 2020 )
[…] for limited proceedings while retaining jurisdiction of the appeal. Id. ¶ 151.
    ¶ 94        We agree with a majority of the Fourth District’s reasoning in Kuerth. As previously noted,
    we agree that landowners are entitled to a new traverse hearing where they have an opportunity
    to present evidence. We also agree that the traverse hearing should be limited to three issues—
    good-faith negotiations, public use, and necessity. While we agree that ICC orders may
    implicate the rebuttable presumption referenced in section 5-5-5(c), the plain language of
    subsection (c) requires “[e]vidence that the [ICC] has granted a certificate or otherwise made
    a finding of public convenience and necessity for an acquisition of property” for private
    ownership or control to be used for utility purposes. 735 ILCS 30/5-5-5(c) (West 2014). In our
    view, a condemning authority should be required to introduce a certified copy of ICC orders