Enbridge Pipelines (Illinois), LLC v. Murfin , 2020 IL App (5th) 160007 ( 2020 )
[…] property sought to be appropriated or damaged for the purposes mentioned cannot be agreed
    upon by the parties interested.” Id. § 10-5-10(a). The Illinois Supreme Court interpreted a
    similar provision in the prior statutory scheme governing eminent domain proceedings as
    requiring a condemning authority to negotiate with a landowner in good faith regarding an
    amount of compensation prior to filing a condemnation action. See Department of
    Transportation ex rel. People v. 151 Interstate Road Corp., 
    209 Ill. 2d 471
    , 480 (2004).
    ¶ 67        Section 10-5-5(a) of the Act reiterates that “[p]rivate property shall not be taken or
    damaged for public use without just compensation” but adds that, “in all cases in which
    compensation is not made by the condemning authority, compensation shall be ascertained by
    a jury, as provided in this Act.” 735 ILCS 30/10-5-5(a) (West 2014). The sole issue before the
    jury at trial is the amount of just compensation (Illinois State Toll Highway Authority v. Dicke,
    
    208 Ill. App. 3d 158
    , 172 (1991)), which is the market value of the property on the date of the