People v. Moffett , 2019 IL App (2d) 180964 ( 2020 )
[…] and subsequent charges are subject to compulsory joinder.” People v. Hunter, 
    2013 IL 114100
    ,
    ¶ 10. Thus, “[i]f the initial and subsequent charges filed against the defendant are subject to
    1
    Defendant has raised no speedy-trial issue with respect to count I of the indictment.
    -5-
    compulsory joinder, delays attributable to the defendant on the initial charges are not
    attributable to the defendant on the subsequent charges.” People v. Williams, 
    204 Ill. 2d 191
    ,
    207 (2003). Section 3-3 of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/3-3 (West 2018))
    sets forth the criteria for determining when joinder is compulsory:
    “(a) When the same conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of more
    than one offense, the defendant may be prosecuted for each such offense.
    (b) If the several offenses are known to the proper prosecuting officer at the time
    of commencing the prosecution and are within the jurisdiction of a single court, they
    must be prosecuted in a single prosecution, except as provided in Subsection (c), if they
    are based on the same act.” 2
    ¶ 30        The supreme court has clarified that a speedy-trial/compulsory-joinder analysis must have
    regard for “[t]he purpose of the rule set forth in Williams,” which is “to prevent ‘trial by
    ambush.’ ” Phipps, 
    238 Ill. 2d at 67
     (quoting Williams,