People v. Moffett , 2019 IL App (2d) 180964 ( 2020 )
[…] because “the original indictment put defendant on notice that the State intended to hold him
    accountable for the death [of] Davis and he should prepare his defense related to his conduct
    in driving and hitting her.” Whitlock, 
    2018 IL App (1st) 152978
    , ¶ 44.
    ¶ 43       In this case, the two charges we compare are the single count in the July 2018 complaint
    (aggravated battery: bodily harm) and count II of the August 2018 indictment (aggravated
    battery: insulting or provoking contact). Aggravated battery (720 ILCS 5/12-3.05 (West 2018))
    is predicated on battery, and section 12-3(a) of the Code (id. § 12-3(a)) defines battery: “A
    person commits battery if he or she knowingly without legal justification by any means
    (1) causes bodily harm to an individual or (2) makes physical contact of an insulting or
    provoking nature with an individual.” As defendant emphasizes, these subsections have
    distinct proof requirements. “Although it may be difficult to pinpoint exactly what constitutes
    bodily harm for the purposes of the [battery] statute, some sort of physical pain or damage to
    -9-