People v. Moffett , 2019 IL App (2d) 180964 ( 2020 )
[…] murder for shooting at several sheriff’s deputies. The subsequent counts differed only in that
    they specified where on her body one of the deputies received gunshot wounds from the
    defendant. Id. ¶ 12. This court found that these later counts were not new and additional
    charges, in part because the charges “did not *** add any elements.” Id. ¶ 80. Here, by contrast,
    the State added an element by charging defendant with battery based on contact of an insulting
    or provoking nature in addition to the original charge of battery based on bodily harm. See 720
    ILCS 5/12-3(a) (West 2018) (“A person commits battery if he or she knowingly without legal
    justification by any means (1) causes bodily harm to an individual or (2) makes physical
    contact of an insulting or provoking nature with an individual.”). As we demonstrate, however,
    this additional element did not render count II a new and additional charge.
    ¶ 33       We examine Phipps and People v. Whitlock, 
    2018 IL App (1st) 152978
    . The defendant in