567 U.S. 460(2012), and Montgomery v. Louisiana, 577 U.S. ___,
[…] That conviction was also subject to a mandatory, consecutive firearm enhancement of 25 years.
Id.§ 5-8-1(a)(1)(d)(iii). In addition, defendant’s Class X aggravated battery conviction required a sentence of between 6 and 30 years in prison. 720 ILCS 5/12-4.2(a)(1), (b) (West 2006). Furthermore, defendant was required to serve consecutive sentences. See 730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(a) (West 2006) (stating that “[t]he court shall impose consecutive sentences if *** one of the offenses for which defendant was convicted was first degree murder or a Class X or Class 1 felony and the defendant inflicted severe bodily injury”). - 15 - No. 1-12-1604 ¶ 52 2. Subsequent Illinois Supreme Court Holdings ¶ 53 After our opinion was issued, the Illinois Supreme Court held in People v. Reyes,