People v. Gunn , 2019 IL App (1st) 170542 ( 2020 )
[…] However, our
    supreme court has found that “the trial court’s obligation set forth in subsection (a)” to consider
    these additional factors is temporally limited by “language in that same subsection.” People v.
    Hunter, 
    2017 IL 121306
    , ¶ 48; People ex rel. Madigan v. J.T. Einoder, Inc., 
    2015 IL 117193
    ,
    ¶ 34 (in assessing the temporal reach of a statutory amendment, the first step is “to determine
    whether the text of the amended provision, itself, clearly expresses the legislature’s intent”).
    44
    No. 1-17-0542
    ¶ 153             Section 5-4.5-105(a) provides that, “[o]n or after the effective date of this amendatory
    Act of the 99th General Assembly, when a person commits an offense and the person is under
    18 years of age at the time of the commission of the offense, the court, at the sentencing
    hearing,” shall consider certain additional mitigating factors. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-105(a) (West
    2016). Isolating just the temporal limit, the section states: “[o]n or after the effective date ***
    when a person commits an offense.” 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-105(a) (West 2016). The effective date