Rosenbach v. Six Flags Entertainment Corp. , 2017 IL App (2d) 170317 ( 2020 )
[…] collected or stored, (2) inform subjects of the purpose and length of term for which the
    information is being collected and stored, and (3) receive from subjects written consent to
    collect the information. 740 ILCS 14/15(b) (West 2016). Private entities are prohibited from
    selling the information and from disclosing the information without consent or other
    authorization. 740 ILCS 14/15(c), (d) (West 2016). The Act also requires “using the reasonable
    standard of care within the private entity’s industry” to store and protect the information. 740
    ILCS 14/15(e) (West 2016).
    ¶5        Of relevance to this appeal is section 20, titled “Right of action,” which provides that “[a]ny
    person aggrieved by a violation of this Act shall have a right of action in a State circuit court
    or as a supplemental claim in federal district court against an offending party.” 740 ILCS 14/20
    (West 2016). The Act has a definition section, but there is no definition for the terms
    -2-
    “aggrieved” or “person aggrieved.” See 740 ILCS 14/10 (West 2016).
    ¶6                                         B. Plaintiff’s Complaint