Thai v. Triumvera 600 Naples Court Condominium Association ( 2020 )
[…] basis that would arguably entitle him or her to a judgment. Robidoux v. Oliphant, 
    201 Ill. 2d 324
    , 335 (2002). “On appeal, this court will affirm the trial court’s decision to grant summary
    judgment only if, after scrutinizing the record, we are absolutely convinced there is no genuine
    issue as to any material fact and that the movant was, indeed, entitled to judgment as a matter of
    - 15 -
    1-19-2408
    law.” Thompson v. Platt, 
    116 Ill. App. 3d 662
    , 664 (1983).
    ¶ 40                        Retaliation under section 6-101(A) of the Act
    ¶ 41   At issue here is count six of plaintiffs’ amended complaint which alleged retaliation
    under the Act. Specifically, the Act provides that “it is a civil rights violation for a person, or for
    two or more persons to conspire, to *** retaliate against a person because he or she has opposed
    that which he or she reasonably and in good faith believes to be unlawful discrimination ***
    because he or she has *** made a charge *** under this Act.” 775 ILCS 5/6-101(A) (West
    2016). Once a person has filed a charge of discrimination under the Act, regardless of the
    disposition of that charge and regardless of whether that charge is meritorious, that person is