American Advisors Group v. Cockrell ( 2020 )
[…] intent, which is most reliably indicated by the plain language of the statute. JPMorgan Chase Bank,
    N.A. v. Earth Foods, Inc., 
    238 Ill. 2d 455
    , 461 (2010). Where the statutory language is clear, “it
    must be applied as written without resort to aids or tools of interpretation.” DeLuna v. Burciaga,
    
    223 Ill. 2d 49
    , 59 (2006). Questions of statutory interpretation are also reviewed de novo.
    Skaperdas v. Country Casualty Insurance Co., 
    2015 IL 117021
    , ¶ 15.
    ¶ 21   Section 15-1509 provides:
    “(a) Deed. After (i) confirmation of the sale, and (ii) payment of the purchase price
    and any other amounts required to be paid by the purchaser at sale, the court *** shall upon
    the request of the holder of the certificate of sale (or the purchaser if no certificate of sale
    was issued), promptly execute a deed to the holder or purchaser sufficient to convey title.
    ***
    (b) Effect Upon Delivery of Deed. Delivery of the deed executed on the sale of the
    real estate, even if the purchaser or holder of the certificate of sale is a party to the
    foreclosure, shall be sufficient to pass the title thereto.
    (c) Claims Barred. Any vesting of title *** by deed pursuant to subsection (b) of
    Section 15-1509, unless otherwise specified in the judgment of foreclosure, shall be an
    entire bar of (i) all claims of parties to the foreclosure *** notwithstanding the provisions
    of subsection (g) of Section 2-1301 to the contrary.” 735 ILCS 5/15-1509 (West 2016).
    -8-
    No. 1-19-0623
    ¶ 22   Petitioners did not challenge the confirmation of sale and do not dispute that the deed was
    delivered pursuant to section 15-1509(b). After the sale is confirmed and the deed is delivered, the