People v. Johnson ( 2020 )
[…] in the collective memory of the jury. That’s why we have 12 people, I mean it’s, it’s
    meant to be give and take and that sort of thing, and my concern about taking notes is
    that sometimes people are so busy concentrating on taking, on writing down what was
    said that they may miss something else that was said. Or, somebody might be worried
    that, well, this lady or this man took better notes than me. Well that’s what the whole
    process is about, is to work through these things collectively, and I do not want you to
    be distracted by note taking.”
    ¶ 19        Section 115-4(n) of the Code states, inter alia: “The members of the jury shall be entitled
    to take notes during the trial, and the sheriff *** shall provide them with writing materials for
    this purpose.” (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/115-4(n) (West 2014). This statutory provision
    is mandatory. People v. Strong, 
    274 Ill. App. 3d 130
    , 135-37 (1995). It is a measure to protect
    defendants’ constitutional rights to fair trials. It is also the jurors’ right. See People v. Layhew,