Deutsche Bank National Trust Co. v. Roongseang , 2019 IL App (1st) 180948 ( 2020 )
[…] satisfy the notice requirements of section 20. Section 15 of the mortgage provides:
    -2-
    “All notices given by borrower or Lender in connection with this Security Instrument
    must be in writing. Any notice to Borrower in connection with this Security Instrument
    shall be deemed to have been given to Borrower when mailed by first class mail or
    when actually delivered to Borrower’s notice address if sent by other means.”
    ¶7         Plaintiff’s complaint also asserted “deemed and construed” allegations pursuant to section
    15-1504 of the Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Law. 735 ILCS 5/15-1504(c) (West 2012).
    Paragraph 9 of the complaint alleged “that any and all notices of default or election to declare
    the indebtedness due and payable or other notices required to be given have been duly and
    properly given.” In answer to paragraph 9, the Roongseangs stated, “deny as to the action at
    bar.”
    ¶8         The Roongseangs’ second affirmative defense was titled, “lack of subject matter
    jurisdiction.” The allegations in support of this affirmative defense read as follows: