People v. Taliani ( 2020 )
[…] including increased irritability, confusion, and altered consciousness. Defendant claims that
    these were side effects from the combination of Buspar and Desyrel, two medications
    prescribed to him by Brady. Defendant claims that Brady failed to warn him that serotonin
    syndrome was a possible side effect of the combination of these medications. Defendant also
    claims that he was experiencing increased suicidal ideations at the time of the offense, which
    was a side effect of Buspar.
    -4-
    ¶ 22        At the time of the offense, section 6-3(b) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (720 ILCS 5/6-3(b)
    (West 1992)) provided: “A person who is in an intoxicated or drugged condition is criminally
    responsible for conduct unless such condition *** [i]s involuntarily produced and deprives him
    of substantial capacity either to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his
    conduct to the requirements of law.” Defendant argues that he could not have raised the defense
    of involuntary intoxication at his trial because the defense of involuntary intoxication based on
    the unwarned side effects of prescription medication was not available until over 10 years after